You are viewing missdissent

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Review - Bibim, To Mix

Does My Bomb Look Big In This?



Okay, so the whole city’s rushing to Momofuku Seiobo to sample the dishes of Korean-American, David Chang. Me? Well, I like to know what I’m deconstructing before it’s reinterpreted; so right now I’m hooked on Korean soul food, or Seoul food.



My favourite spot is tucked between the Lamborghini dealer & the Prussian ‘antiques’ dealer on William Street.



It’s certainly got more heart than most – I mean where else can you get a drink - Chilled Barley Tea ($0.50) – for fifty cents? Groovy, young Korean staff will also go the extra mile to teach you to drink like a Korean. We were inducted into poktanju or ‘bombs’ involving shots of Soju ($12/300ml), a distilled rice spirit, into Hite Korean Beer ($5).



They’re much easier to drink than Jägerbombs; guaranteeing you’ll still remember eating a delightfully light Haemul Buchu-Jeon ($16), savoury pancake of chives, onion, prawn and calamari, the next day. Win.



Of course most visitors go down the Bibim-Bap route - their Pork Stone Bowl ($12.50) is a winner; and staff will stir it for you table-side if you’re a newbie.



Add on Banchan ($3) to really understand how Koreans eat.



Yeah, they’re usually free, but I’m all for lowering food wastage while we get our heads around this unique cuisine.



Bibim, To Mix
169 William Street, Darlinghurst
Ph: (02) 8095 9830


BiBim, To Mix on Urbanspoon

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
badlywritten
May. 2nd, 2012 02:50 am (UTC)
that place is ridiculous - paying extra for banchan? charging for barley tea? as a korean that place offends me.
missdissent
May. 2nd, 2012 04:23 am (UTC)
I think it's trying to build a bridge. To understand it as a Westerner, this helped me the most.
Vivian Xie
May. 3rd, 2012 02:58 am (UTC)
seems like they have great service here though the prices for korean food are a little on the pricier end. yay for soju bombs :D i love that raspberry wine, has such a nice flavour
missdissent
May. 4th, 2012 02:07 am (UTC)
I loved the service, really made me feel welcome, and helped me to get to know the cuisine.
(Anonymous)
May. 11th, 2012 07:23 am (UTC)
yummy!
this place is awesome.

dont listen to these armchair warriors, the reviewer has it spot on. the food here is great.

$3 for 3 premium side dishes AND a soup? heck yes.

i mean you COULD go to any one of a number of korean restaurants about the city and get "free" banchan, but honestly most places just serve you crap. the bibimbap here is only $9.5 - add that to your $3 banchan and it's STILL cheaper than said crappy other restaurants.

TRY IT, you wont be disappointed!

missdissent
May. 11th, 2012 09:41 am (UTC)
Re: yummy!
Thanks for your comment, glad you agree!
Piljae Yi
May. 11th, 2012 01:12 pm (UTC)
thanks!
wow thanks for the review, missdissent.
it's always nice to receive such great feedback.

we remember you guys :) hope there weren't any sore heads the next day from all those soju bombs! shoulda been right with the savoury pancakes as they are a great pre-drinking buffer.

hope to see you again soon.

- team from bibim, to mix.
missdissent
May. 12th, 2012 07:54 am (UTC)
Re: thanks!
No hangover at all from the soju bombs, and they were great fun to drink! I am looking forward to coming back soon!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )